Tuesday, October 31, 2017

Sweet Escape Tuesday Part two!

Back for another special Sweet Escape Tuesday post and this time I bring you the gift of awesome owl-age! :)

Here are Two Cute Owls!

Available in the Sweet Escape Digi Etsy Shop here. They are awesome colour, and I adapted them to be Christmas Cards but you could really use them for anything!

Here they are in digi format, I didn't change much when I coloured them, guides to add detail are all there already.

I coloured both images with polychromo pencils on kraft card and added some dabs of glitter to the flowers and glossy accents on the eyes.

Fonts are Papyrus and Pristina. The backing papers were both from the stash.

Remember - Owls are not just for Christmas! :D

Monday, October 30, 2017

New digi in the shop Me Hearties!

I've been working on ideas for a Furry Tails set for quite a while and am happy to finally get one in the shop to share with you! Here is "Cat'lin Sparrow" (Thank you Laine for the name!)

(He's actually ATC sized in this coloured image!)

 I coloured him with polychromo pencils on kraft card.

And here he is in digi format! Now available in the Etsy shop for $2.


Feel free to pop by the Knitty Kitty Facebook Group Page to see awesome images by the KKD Design Team who have been colouring him up a treat!


Friday, October 27, 2017

Happy 2nd Birthday Sophie!

Had to wait a while to post this, posted the other two cards using the Magical Unicorns from Crafting Desert Divas a while back in July. Norms kindly stamped me some to colour and this was my fav card from the batch! I don't think it photographed that well, but you get the idea :) It's for my favourite small person, Sophie.

The stitched background (from Cottagecutz) is coloured with distress inks and oxides flicked with water. The Unicorn and cloud are coloured with copics and added white gel and posca paint pen. The washi tapes are from Hobbycraft and the stash.

The stitched clouds are from Crafty Kitty Cat Shop and I think they go perfectly with this set! Fonts are Courier and Lobster Two and I added some stickles to embellish.

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

I declare this...

Sweet Escape Tuesday! And it shall remain that, for the next five weeks! Great pleasure to be working as Guest DT at Sweet Escape Digis and I have some awesome images to share with you.

The first image is the penguin from the Kawaii Christmas Friends Pack. He is totes adorbs!

As normal, you won't be shocked, I went for my polychromo's on kraft card for him. Used the normal fur technique but with much shorter, sharper strokes and less swishing about around the edges. They are the technical terms lol. I also used a white posca pen for extra highlights on the black part of his feathers/fur.

As you have probably spotted the knitting obsession struck again, and he had to have a knitted hat and scarf to keep him warm whilst doing a spot of fishing. I added him in a fishing rod, basket and fish, just to upgrade the context and not just sit him on snow like I normally do!

Finally I added some glossy accents (They haven't quite dried in this pic, I've just spotted!) and some stickles. The font I have used is called October Twilight and I added on to it with some white posca pen. The background paper is from The Works and my friend Helen kindly purchased it for me recently. (I am oddly short of Xmas backing paper, I think I have been telling myself to stop buying more of it for years, and now I have none! :))

Here he is in the shop, with his kawaii colleagues in case you fancy treating yourself?

I'll be back next Tuesday with another Sweet Escape Digi, they are proving fabulous to colour, really excited to get cracking with the next one! Stay tuned! :)

Friday, October 13, 2017

2 Cute Ink Week - Final Post

Final post of "2 Cute Ink Week"! Hope you have enjoyed a change in the blog scenery and preview of a new stamp company! I have really enjoyed colouring Heidi's images and would like to say a big thank you!

So here is the final chap I coloured - Snow Time Bear! He is the epitome of "totes adorbs".

He was so therapeutic to colour...and yes, I went a bit obsessive on the knitted effects, but it was sooo fun! :)

I used polychromo pencils on kraft card, as normal, with spots of white posca pen and stickles!  The font is PT Barnum BT.  I also bobbed a bit of glossy accents on his eyes and nose, always ups the cute factor, for some reason! :)

If you would like to by this adorable chap, he is available in the 2 Cute Ink Shop Here.


Thanks again to 2 Cute Ink for all of this weeks images, such a pleasure to work with!

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

2 Cute Ink Week Part 2.

Back again with "2 Cute Ink Week" and Winter Fox! I admit.... I fell in love with his tail.

I decided it was time to start on christmas and doesn't he make an amazing christmas card?? I love foxes... they are actually good at any time of year! It was so easy to go to town on his tail! So many different ideas for colouring it but I went for major volume and slightly wiry.... did I achieve it?

I used polychromo pencils on kraft, and bit of added white posca pen and some green stickles. The fonts are Segoe Script and PT Barnum.

If you would like to purchase Winter Fox, you can find him in the 2 Cute Ink Shop here.


Monday, October 09, 2017

2 Cute Ink Week

I am officially declaring it "2 Cute Ink Week" on the blog and am lucky enough to have three new cards to share with you, each with a 2 Cute Ink digistamp! (Thank you Heidi!)

Today I am going to share with you the delightful Sunflower Bunny!

Isn't he delicious!?? He makes me smile soooo much! :D Obviously he also needed to be rainbow coloured!

I used polychromo pencils on kraft card, and some glossy accents on his eyes, nose, feet and flower. The background paper is ancient and from the stash. I didn't add any bling for a change, I thought he was rocking it without additions, lol! The font I have used is called Candy Buzz BTN.

If you are keen to buy, here he is in the shop!


Sunday, October 08, 2017

Kimono Girl by LBBS

Back again with another cross post from here to the Little Blue Button Stamps Blog. More adulting! :D

I'm loving being on the Little Blue Button DT, so many awesome images to pick from. This time I went with Kimono Girl. I am particularly partial to any fabulous fox digi, and this has additional cuteness too!

I love this quote from Pinterest and thought something "friendy" was perfect for this sweet image. I coloured her with polychromo pencils on kraft card. She was really lovely to colour, particularly her awesome hair, lots of space to work on your hair colouring techniques! The font I used is called Bernadette Rough.

I added some Stickles sparkle to her dress and some Nuvo Jewel Drops to the fox's nose. I also popped on some Wink of Stella to the fan, which shows up nicely in real life.

Click the picture below to check her out in the shop!


 To finish I mounted the topper onto a 7x5 card blank and added some red pearls from the stash.

Can't wait to get colouring on the next image, I think I might be a bit addicted to colouring LBB Stamps!

Wednesday, October 04, 2017

Challenge 41 on The Crafty Addicts!

And it's time for the October Challenge at The Crafty Addicts Challenge Blog and this time the theme is Anything Goes or Autumn Colours.

Two great sponsors again Moonflower Digital Stamps (Prize is a $10 voucher) and Sheepski Designs (Prize is 3 free digis).

I have chosen to use Slow is good from Sheepski Designs.

I wanted to do a bokeh, light through leaves background in pastels but as you can tell, it didn't work out! lol! I did though quite like the amber disco effect, so you will just have to imagine he is a Sloth out clubbing :) 

I used Derwent Pastel Pencils for the background and Polychromo Pencils for the Sloth. Added some twine and the greeting to embellish. Font is: Boyz R Gross NF




Sunday, October 01, 2017

New Release at LBBS!

Exciting new release day! Actually being new to Dt'ing almost everything is still exciting! :) I have the pleasure of sharing with you one of the newly released digi's from Little Blue Button Stamps!

This is Warm Day Anna! You can find her in the LBBS shop -   here! (only $2 for a digistamp on LBBS, so not expensive at all! Or that's about £1.50 for us englanders :) )

She was soooooo lovely to colour! I decided to give her a bit of hair makeover from the last time and went blonde, but I am not sure it's an improvement? That might just be me needing more blonde colouring practice tho, lol!

As normally it's polychromo pencils, kraft card and white posca pen highlights on the eyes and (I think it's Spike with his ears down?) nose. I popped some paper from my favourite "Tonic Mid Summer Mornings 8x8 set" behind her to freshen it all up!

If you would like to see the other new releases and some awesome DT projects, please click the banner below to pop to the blog!